Jump to content


Photo

TCP/TLS Port


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Amru20xx

Amru20xx

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 June 2008 - 10:54 AM

I recently upgraded (because I was forced to do so) to ApexDC++ 1.1.0. Great work as always! :)

However, it gives me an error concerning my TLS/TCP ports being blocked or used by another application. Has anyone else gotten a similar error? How can I fix this?

#2 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 11 June 2008 - 03:16 PM

Restart your pc and try again.

presumably you have never seen this message before?

3052989707.png


#3 Ficher

Ficher

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 07:35 PM

I have the same problem.

I can't use an apexdc++ 1.0.1 version and 1.1.0 version.
Only 0.4.0 version worked fine. But I can't use this version now!!

With a new version I receive the following message - 'Unable to open TCP/TLS port. File transfers will not work correctly until you change settings or turn off any application that might be using the TCP/TLS port'.
And Search not wirking...

Restart PC... The issue exists...

My configuration:
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
D-Link DWL-G730AP

I have not such issue with Windows XP Pro, 1.0.1 version worked fine.
But I can't use XP now and I can't use apexdc++ any versions now...

Please, help me.
Thanks!

P.S. I just checking now: StrongDC 2.13 the same issue; DC++ 0.706 working!

#4 adrian_007

adrian_007

    Advanced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 08:59 PM

i also have this problem, even with previous releases. i have manually forwarded ports. this issue is only with apex afaik. (i'm running xp sp2)

#5 Crise

Crise

    Developer

  • Management
  • 2,959 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 09:46 PM

No matter what I do I can not reproduce this, at present I am on vista though so haven't had chance to try XP...
Crise
ApexDC++ - Lead Developer

Proud Affiliates of: TechGeeks Online, PeerWeb

#6 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 10:28 PM

I think it is user error.

Do me a favour guys, download Hijack This and post your log so I can take a look.

3052989707.png


#7 adrian_007

adrian_007

    Advanced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 11:05 PM

first report comes from vista
my report comes from xp

i have no problem with core - strongdc++ as well with my client - rsx++ - do you think it's a user error? ....

#8 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 11:20 PM

I do yes, because I find that problems would be widespread if it wasn't.

However, why not post a HJT log? That way we can at least try to help.

3052989707.png


#9 Crise

Crise

    Developer

  • Management
  • 2,959 posts

Posted 12 June 2008 - 11:23 PM

first report comes from vista
my report comes from xp

i have no problem with core - strongdc++ as well with my client - rsx++ - do you think it's a user error? ....


well it might also be default configuration error, or depend on some other app/hardware/driver... the issue is that while I probably update apex most often (and hardly ever make clean install since I am lazy) I would know if there is an obvious issue of this kind compared to previous versions (at least as far as upgrades go)
Crise
ApexDC++ - Lead Developer

Proud Affiliates of: TechGeeks Online, PeerWeb

#10 adrian_007

adrian_007

    Advanced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 13 June 2008 - 12:05 AM

atm rsx++ is in deadlock state and it's going to be for 30 min. - 1200 filelists in queue, but tomorrow i can even show you a snapshot with a configuration. i use one settings for all dc clients.

bind addr. 192.168.2.101
ip: pub ip updated on startup (can say it's static because it havne't changed for almost 6 months)
tcp: 2555
udp: 2555
tls: 2554

opened ports for dc 2550-2555

strongdc++ works fine
rsx++ works fine
dc++ works fine
apexdc++ fails

i dont even have installed hjt so no there is no log atm, but no need for it, my os is running for 3y w/o format, no viruses etc.

#11 Ficher

Ficher

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 June 2008 - 06:13 AM

Hi Satan,

I sent my HJT log to you by private message.
Thanks!

#12 Rigor O'Mortis

Rigor O'Mortis

    Advanced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts

Posted 13 June 2008 - 08:37 AM

Crise - doesn't that error show up when ports are overlapping with some other application? Like, say, you have IIS or Apache and you make the mistake of setting ApexDC++ to go on port 80...

#13 Crise

Crise

    Developer

  • Management
  • 2,959 posts

Posted 13 June 2008 - 10:19 AM

Crise - doesn't that error show up when ports are overlapping with some other application? Like, say, you have IIS or Apache and you make the mistake of setting ApexDC++ to go on port 80...


Yes...
Crise
ApexDC++ - Lead Developer

Proud Affiliates of: TechGeeks Online, PeerWeb

#14 masterat0r

masterat0r

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 07:18 AM

had the precise issue even if i manually tried to forward the ports. the fix was so simple even if i'm totally newbie with vista, i configured the built-in firewall not to block inbound connection on domain profile, and now my apex gizmo is back in the ethernet ;)

#15 Ficher

Ficher

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 June 2008 - 05:55 PM

had the precise issue even if i manually tried to forward the ports. the fix was so simple even if i'm totally newbie with vista, i configured the built-in firewall not to block inbound connection on domain profile, and now my apex gizmo is back in the ethernet :)


I turned off built-in firewall and turned off Avast too. And I did it earlier too..
But I still have TCP/TLS issue.

I sent my HJT log to Satan, but I don't receive any comments too...

Please, help me.

#16 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 27 June 2008 - 10:08 AM

Sorry guys, I missed to PM, i'm in work at mo but I'll have a look this evening when I get home and reply if I can help.

3052989707.png


#17 Ficher

Ficher

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 June 2008 - 10:21 AM

Sorry guys, I missed to PM, i'm in work at mo but I'll have a look this evening when I get home and reply if I can help.

Thank you very much!

#18 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 28 June 2008 - 03:26 PM

HJT shows nothing abnormal. Try leaving the firewall off, also turning off avast and also disabling UAC. Then check if it works.

If it does, re-enable each thing one at a time until the behavior starts again and then you will know which thing caused this problem.

3052989707.png


#19 Ficher

Ficher

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 July 2008 - 08:10 AM

HJT shows nothing abnormal. Try leaving the firewall off, also turning off avast and also disabling UAC. Then check if it works.

If it does, re-enable each thing one at a time until the behavior starts again and then you will know which thing caused this problem.


I found the problem.
I turned off firewall, turned off avast and disabled UAC. Restart... The issue exists.
I uninstalled avast. The issue disappeared!
I turned on firewall, enabled UAC. Apex working fine.
Avast and ApexDC and Vista can't work together. Is it my computer issue or global issue? I don't know...

Satan, thank you for your support!

#20 Satan

Satan

    Senior

  • Tester
  • 1,166 posts

Posted 03 July 2008 - 09:48 AM

Does you avast have a built in firewall?

If so, it may cause such probs.

3052989707.png



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users